FEBRUARY 23, 2019: GOOD NEWS FOR CAREGIVERS

FEBRUARY 23, 2019: GOOD NEWS FOR CAREGIVERS

Immigration Minister, Mr. Ahmed Hussen has just announced the immediate launch of two new five-year pilot programs that will allow those in the caregivers category to settle with their entire family in Canada if they receive a work permit and then file an application for permanent residence after working for two years on the basis of that permit.

These programs are designed to replace the current ones Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs which cannot serve as a starting point for obtaining permanent residence except for the nurses who meet the very drastic criteria imposed by the Express Entry system. Other temporary foreign workers that are included in this second category, i.e. home support workers, do not meet the criteria of the Express Entry system because they occupy positions  Level C of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

While waiting for the two new pilot programs to be launched, Minister Hussen announced the launch of an interim program starting March 4, 2019, whereby those currently in a situation where they cannot ask for permanent residence will have three months (so a very short interval) to prepare and submit applications for permanent residence based on “public policy” grounds. The conditions to be fulfilled by applicants are as follows:

1) Being in Canada on the basis of a valid work permit, or waiting for an extension.
2) Have at least 12 months of full-time experience (at least 30 hours per week) starting from November 30, 2014, either as a “home child provider” (as defined in NOC 4411, but with the exclusion of so-called “foster parents” ) or as a “home support worker” (as defined in NOC 4412, but excluding “hosekeepers”).
3) Present the results of an English or French test at least at the level of CLB 5 (beginner-advanced) at all four tested abilities. CLICK HERE to find out what this level means for the different tests that IRCC (Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada) accepts.
4) Provide evidence of having a secondary school diploma in Canada or its equivalent confirmed by an IRCC-accredited institution (CLICK HERE to peruse their list).

As you can see, candidates who want to take advantage of these three months within which they can apply for permanent residence have to collect a lot of documents, not to mention that they must immediately enroll in a language test to pass within the short range available to them.

It goes without saying that such circumstances call for qualified professional assistance.
We will come back with details when we know more about the new pilot programs.

Share

Comments are closed.