FALL 2016: MAJOR CHANGES TO THE EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM TO COME INTO FORCE

FALL 2016: MAJOR CHANGES TO THE EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM TO COME INTO FORCE

Before November 19, 2016

Job offers

The Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) awards 600 points for a job that is permanent and is supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Education

The Express Entry system only awards points for education overall as long as it has been assessed as equivalent to a Canadian standard.

No additional benefit is awarded specifically to former international students who have received an education in Canada.

Applications

After receiving an invitation to apply, candidates have 60 days to submit a complete application for permanent residence. This includes all documentation such as police certificates and medical exams.

After November 19, 2016

Job offers

On November 19, 2016, the points awarded by the CRS for a job offer will change in three ways:

Points will be awarded for job offers of eligible candidates here on LMIA exempt work permits.

Many people in Canada temporarily on an employer specific LMIA-exempt work permit, but who want to stay in Canada permanently, will no longer need to get an LMIA to be awarded job offer points by the CRS. This includes candidates who are here under the North America Free Trade Agreement, a federal-provincial agreement, Mobilité Francophone, or who are intra-company transferees. The candidates must meet certain criteria, such as at least one year of work experience from the same employer who is providing their job offer.

Job offers will only need to be a minimum of one year in duration once they receive permanent residence.

By changing the job offer requirement from permanent to one year means that more highly skilled candidates working in contract-based industries will have a higher likelihood of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Points awarded for job offers will be reduced.

A total of 50 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B occupation, while a total of 200 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a NOC 00 occupation.

The number of points awarded for a job offer, often made it hard for highly skilled candidates without job offers to get an invitation to apply. This change means Canada will now welcome more highly skilled candidates whose skills and experience will help support and grow our economy.

The change in points for job offers will now also better recognize the skills and experience required for the job, together with the value that it brings to the economy.

Education

On November 19, 2016, points will be awarded by the CRS for education obtained in Canada in the following way:

Points will be awarded for study in Canada above high school.

The CRS will award 15 points for a one- or two-year diploma or certificate and 30 points for a degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer including a Master’s, professional or doctoral degree.

With these changes, more former international students will be able to transition to permanent residence using the Express Entry system. Former international students are a key source of candidates in Express Entry because of their age, education, skills and experience. In addition to the time already spent in Canada, integrating into Canadian society permanently will be easier because they will have established social networks and familiarized themselves with life in Canada.

Applications

On November 19, 2016, applications will be treated in the following way:

Candidates will have 90 days to complete an application for permanent residence if they get an invitation to apply. This will give candidates more time to gather all the required documentation and submit a complete application.

It is to be noted that the new rules have not touched the 600 points a candidate receives if he/she is issued with a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except for Quebec).  One might also note that the IRCC did not include in these new rules any points to be awarded for candidates who have close relatives in Canada, as heralded when the Liberals won the last elections.

Share

ROMANIANS AND BULGARIANS WILL TRAVEL TO CANADA VISA-FREE ON DECEMBER 1, 2017

Canada announces its intention to allow all Romanians and Bulgarians to travel to Canada visa-free on December 1, 2017

October 31, 2016 — Ottawa, Ontario – The Honourable John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced today the Government of Canada’s intention to lift the visa requirements for Romanian and Bulgarian citizens on December 1, 2017. It demonstrates the importance that the Government of Canada places on its relationship with both countries and with the EU more broadly.

In the lead-up to the full visa lifts, Canada intends to implement partial lifts for eligible Romanian and Bulgarian citizens travelling to Canada for May 1, 2017. Romanian and Bulgarian citizens who have held a Canadian temporary resident visa in the past 10 years or who currently hold a valid United States (U.S.) non-immigrant visa would not require a temporary resident visa and would be able to fly to or transit through Canada with an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) instead of a visa.

Over the coming months, Canadian officials will continue to work with the European Commission and with the Romanian and Bulgarian governments on migration-related issues to lay the groundwork for a successful transition to visa-free travel.

Lifting the visa requirements for Romania and Bulgaria will mean visa-free travel to Canada for citizens of all EU member states.

 

Share